Calendula Marigolds

Magick Mojo

Regular price $2.22

Citrus-like with a peppery or bitter finish. Works well withpeppermint, rose, cornflower, chamomile and lavender in cooking and in tea blends.


Calendula
, also known as Marigold in honor of the Virgin Mary, is a Mediterranean native in the daisy, aster and sunflower family that is also grown as an ornamental.

The bright yellow flowers were once used as a coloring agent for textiles and food, most notably cheese. Today, calendula petalsare added to tea blends, and tinctured or infused in oil for use in creams, lotions, salves, lip balms and other cosmetic items.

Calendula is a European herb in the sunflower family that is also known as ruddles, marybud, pot marigold, summer's bride, husbandman's dial. The latter refers to the flower’s tendency to follow the sun. In fact, the genus name for Calendula is taken from the Latin phrase that means, “little clock.”

Historically, calendula has been used to produce various preparations for skin and hair. It is a traditional ingredient in soaps, salves and balms and in lotions and creams formulated to address dry or irritated skin. Calendula tea is used as a final rinse to add golden highlights to lighter shades of hair.

In cooking, calendula is a popular tea ingredient. The herb also lends subtle flavor and color to soups, broths and other liquids, as well as rice. In fact, calendula is often used as an alternativesaffron, earning the herb the nickname “poor man’s saffron.”

Add calendula petals to bar soaps or infuse in oil for use to make lotions, salves, lip balms and other topical products. May also be tinctured.
decorative Use in potpourri mixtures.
culinary Use in herbal tea blends and to enhance the color of broths and rice. May also be incorporated in to baked goods.
industrial Calendula is used in the food, beverage, fragrance, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries